Stefanow survives Swedish scare

Stefanow survives Swedish scare

The host country’s 20 year old Adam Stefanow had to dig deep tonight in Zeilona Gora to keep his unbeaten record as Mats Eriksson from Sweden brought him all the way to the deciding frame. The youngster started the match well going 2-0 ahead with relative ease until Erkisson changed the script and fought his way back to 2-2. 

The Swede then knocked in a 57 break to leave him only one frame away from recording his first win of the week only for the young pole to stage a comeback and take the next two frames 75-25 and 93-14 to seal the hard fought win. Also playing in Group H tonight were John Sutton who overcame Francisco Rodriguez 4-0 and Antonis Poullos who ran out a 4-1 winner against Kenneth Pedersen (Denmark). 

Group F in this session saw Roy Stolk knock in breaks of 53 and 69 in his 4-0 win over Thomas Brunner, Andres Ploner saw off young Iulian Boiko 4-0 although the 7 year old did go close in both the 2nd and 3rd frames. 

Israel had two in action tonight and Shachar Ruberg continued where he left off yesterday knocking in breaks of 67 and 59 in his 4-0 win over young Polish player Mateusz Baranowski however Roy Fernandez had to leave it late before pulling away at 2-2 against Tomas Puodziunas to get his second win. 

4-0 wins followed for Grzegorz Biernadski, Michal Zielinski, Daniel Kandi, Michael Collumb, Roman Dietzel and Alex Taubman with the later knocking in breaks of 53 and 71 in his win over the Belarussian player Melnichonak. 

The last two matches to finish saw Poland’s 16 year old Kamil Zubrzychi bring England’s John Whitty all the way to the final frame but it was the experienced Whitty who held on for a close 4-3 win. The last match didn’t finish until just after 11pm local time as Marcin Nitschke finally overcame his Czech Republic opponent Lukas Krenek 4-3 to get his second win so far. 

Men’s Event

G Biernadski 4-0 I Aksiutin
R Stolk 4-1 T Brunner
J Whitty 4-3 K Zubrzychi
A Ploner 4-0 I Boiko
M Collumb 4-0 M Maisiejus
S Ruberg 4-0 M Baranowski
R Dietzel 4-0 V Kalinin
J Sutton 4-0 F Rodriguez
A Stefanow 4-3 M Eriksson
A Poullos 4-1 K Pedersen
R Fernandez 4-2 T Puodziunas
M Nitschke 4-3 L Krenek
J Devaney 4-0 K Lelek
M Zielinski 4-0 D Mily
D Kandi 4-0 A Silvo
A Taubman 4-0 S Melnichonak